Invoice Detector

Catch the overcharge before you pay it.

Invoice Detector reads every 3PL, carrier and supplier invoice line by line. It checks each charge against the rates you agreed to and against last month, then writes the dispute for you.

3PL and warehouse bills UPS, FedEx and LTL freight Supplier purchase invoices
Northstar Fulfillment
3PL services, account NF-2231
Period Sep 1 to Sep 30, 2026
INV-N09Due Oct 30, 2026
Net 30
Move the lens over the invoice

Monday morning, already sorted.

Open it and you see what changed, what it's costing you, and what to send. No pivot tables, no scrolling through eight pages of charge codes.

Overview
Invoice Detector overview: $1,509 in potential overcharges, 3 disputes in progress, $442 in credits received, and a priority queue of flagged vendor charges.
Contract rate mismatch
+$540.00
Northstar Fulfillment, pick & pack
Same $300 charge
Third invoice in a row from Northstar
Credit received
$142.00
SwiftShip reversed a duplicate charge
Recommended next action card: open the recurring $300 anomaly from Northstar Fulfillment.

Know what changed

Every invoice is compared with the last one from the same vendor. New charge codes, jumps in a rate and higher totals each get their own line.

Know what it costs

Every flag comes with a dollar amount and the reason: the contract rate, the purchase order, or the baseline it broke.

Know what to send

The dispute email is already drafted with the line, the quantity and the math. Review it, send it, track the credit.

If you've said one of these, this is for you.

Five invoices, five vendors, one pass

Here's what it found in one month of bills.

Fifteen cents doesn't stand out on page six.

A new $0.15 dimensional weight adjustment from a 3PL. Packaging up 2 cents a unit. Move the sliders to see what a small change costs when nobody spots it.

$10,800

paid out over 12 months on a charge nobody agreed to

Found when someone finally checks$10,800
Flagged on the first invoice it appears$900
Dispute DSP-3Ready to draft
Toaccounts@swiftshipparcel.example
SubjectBilling review request, invoice INV-S09
Press Draft dispute. The email is written from the flagged line: the shipment reference, the duplicate amount and the difference.
Disputes

From "this looks off" to a credit memo.

No phone queue, no hunting for the old invoice. The email states the charge, the reference and the amount, so the vendor has nothing to ask you for.

  1. Duplicate found on INV-S09Shipment handling for SHP-90514, billed on two lines
  2. Dispute drafted from the flagLine, reference and amount filled in
  3. Marked sent, follow-up date setA reminder comes back if nobody replies
  4. SwiftShip confirmed the duplicateCredit memo CM-S-7781 issued
  5. Credit reconciled against INV-S09
$142.00back on your account
Anomaly detail for a contract rate mismatch: billed $3,420, expected $2,880, difference $540, with the calculation ($2.85 minus $2.40) times 1,200 and the contract source MSA-2026 Exhibit B.
Evidence

It shows the math. It doesn't cry wolf.

Every flag says how sure it is and why. You walk into the vendor conversation with the contract clause and the calculation, not a hunch.

Higher spend alone is never called an overcharge. Each flag links to its evidence.

Recovery

See what actually came back.

Flagged money isn't saved money. Every dollar sits in exactly one stage, from flagged to disputed to approved to credited, so you always know the real number.

Recovery
Recovery screen: potential flagged $1,627.93, formally disputed $828.26, approved for credit $591.62, credit received $140.02, with a recovery funnel and progress ring.

September, sample account

Flagged
$1,651
Disputed
$840
Approved
$600
Credited
$142

Sample data from the product demo. Average time to resolution on the closed case: 9 days.

Vendors

Spot the vendor who's drifting.

Two cents here, a new fee there. Each vendor's bill is tracked month over month against its own rate card, so a slow climb shows up before your next renewal talk.

Open a vendor to see what's behind the number.

The parts that make it work every month.

Every line, in one list

Each invoice is broken into its lines and grouped by charge code, so eight pages of codes become one list you can read.

CSVINV-A09_apex.csv
6 lines read, 2 need review

Your rates, on file

Add the contract once. Every invoice after that is checked against it.

Pick & pack$2.40 / unit
SourceMSA-2026, Exhibit B
EffectiveJan 1, 2026

Your thresholds

Decide what's worth your time. Small noise stays quiet.

10%
$25

A record of everything

Every import, flag, dispute and credit is logged with a time, so nothing depends on someone's memory.

    Follow-ups that come back to you

    Each open dispute has a follow-up date. When a vendor goes quiet, it's back on your list.

    DSP-1 Northstar, $540.00Follow up Oct 16
    DSP-4 Northstar, $300.00Follow up Oct 20
    DSP-2 Meridian, $600.00Credit approved
    15 minA short walkthrough of Invoice Detector

    Pay only what you agreed to pay. Nothing more.

    No more finding the same charge three months late, or eating fees because disputing them takes too long. Just invoices you can trust before the money goes out.

    • Overcharges stop before they're paid.Not after the quarter closes.
    • The same mistake gets caught once.Not every single month.
    • Credits come back without the chase.Your hours stay yours.
    • You know where every dollar went.And which vendor is drifting.
    On this page: $0 flagged5 vendors$0 credited

    Book your walkthrough

    Pick a day that suits you. You'll choose the exact time next.

    This weekYour timezone
    See all available times
    15 minutesOpens your booking page in a new tab